ARKURI

Data Protection Notice (Version of December 2021)

This notice provides you with information on how ZippIT GmbH, Grünangergasse 8/3 1010 Vienna, FN 432356v (“we”) will process your personal data.


Purpose for which we process your data

We will process your personal data set out in Section 2 below for the following purposes:

  • to fulfil your order,
  • to manage your subscription,
  • to provide our services.

You have voluntarily provided us with your personal data which we process with your consent for these purposes. You can withdraw this consent at any time. Withdrawal will result in your data no longer being processed for the above purposes from that time on. We will no longer be able to provide our services to you. However, any and all fees are still applicable and will not be refunded.

Processed data categories and legal basis of the processing

The data you have provided are required for the performance of a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract. Without these data, we cannot conclude the contract with you. We process the following categories of your personal data exclusively on the basis of your consent according to Article 6 (1) (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and on the basis of our prevailing legitimate interest Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR which is to achieve the purposes set out under Point 1 above:

  • surname and first name, academic title,
  • address,
  • subscriber number,
  • contact details (e.g., e-mail address, telephone number),
  • information about the type and content of our contractual relationship and your credit standing,
  • password (encrypted – not accessible for us),
  • time of use of our services (App, Case, granting of User Rights to other Users),
  • Your traffic data (including geo-tracking data).
  • Sub-User/Courier-User data: we will save the surname and first name, e-mail address, cell phone number and determination of the position of a Sub-User/Courier-User, provided that the respective Sub-User/Courier-User accepts the SaaS-Agreement.

Transfer of your personal data

For the purposes set out above, we will transfer your personal data to the following recipients:

  • IT service and telecommunication providers that we use;
  • Companies that are part of our corporate group:
  • ZIPP IT M.N.H INTELLIGENT LOCKING SYSTEMS LTD (FN 515399251, Israel)
  • If you use our services outside of Austria our telecommunications provider relies on Roaming Partners, therefore telecommunication providers may be located and process personal data outside of Austria. The level of data protection in another country may not be equivalent to that in your country. However, we only transfer your data to countries where the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients provide an adequate level of data protection. We do this for example by entering into appropriate data transfer agreements based on standard contraction clauses pursuant to Article 46 para 2 c and d GDPR. Such agreements are accessible upon request from dataprotection@zippit.net. Furthermore, we strive to exclusively send encrypted data.

Retention periods

Your personal data will only be kept for as long as we reasonably consider necessary for achieving the purposes set out under Point 1 above and as is permissible under applicable law. We will, in any case, retain your personal data for as long as there are statutory retention obligations or potential legal claims are not yet time-barred.

Your rights in connection with your personal data

Under applicable law, you have, among others, the rights (under conditions set out in applicable law):

  • Right to information: You may demand a confirmation from us if and to what extent we process your data.
  • Right to rectification: If we process your personal data, and if they are incomplete or incorrect, you may demand – at any time – that we supplement or correct them.
  • Right to erasure: You may demand that we delete your personal data, if we process them illegally or if such processing disproportionately interferes with your justified interest of protection. Please note that there may be reasons that are opposed to immediate deletion, e.g., in case of statutory obligations to retain documents.
  • Right to restriction of processing: You are entitled to demand that we limit the processing of your data, if
    • you deny the correctness of the data, that is for such a period of time that we can verify the correctness of the data;
    • processing the data is illegal, but you are opposed to deletion and demand limitation of data use instead;
    • we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need them to assert or defend any claims; or
    • you have entered an objection against the processing of the data.
  • Right to data portability: You may demand that we make the data you have entrusted to us available to you in a structured, current and machine-readable format, if
  • we process such data on the basis of a revocable consent given by you or for the purpose of performing a contract between us, and
  • if said processing is effected by means of automated routines.
  • Right to object: If we process your data to exercise any tasks that are in the public interest, to exercise public authority or if, during processing, we invoke the necessity to protect our justified interest, you may enter an objection against such data processing, provided there is a predominant interest in protecting your data. You may object to be sent any advertising material at any time, without stating any reasons.
  • Right of complaint: If you believe that the processing of your data contravenes data-protection law or your legal claim to protection of your data has been violated in some other way, you can complain to the supervisory authorities. The Data Protection Authority is responsible for this in Austria. Contact Addresses: Supervisory Autority for the complaince with data protection regulations in Austria:
    Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
    Barichgasse 40-42
    1030 Wien
    Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0
    E: dsb@dsb.gv.at
    W: http://www.dsb.gv.at/

Our contact details

Please address your requests or questions concerning the processing of your personal data to: ZippIT GmbH, Grünangergasse 8/3 1010 Vienna, FN 432356v dataprotection@zippit.net